Squash South Africa

Sponsors

Calendar
February
Name Where When
SA National Doubles (A division) - Squash SA Liz Addison 011 442 8056 13th Feb to 16th Feb
U11/13/14/16/19 North West Open - Potchefstroom - Terry Niemack 084 667 6522 14th Feb to 16th Feb
SA Schools Boys Selectors' Meeting (National Selectors) - Bloemfontein Margo Morgan 082 337 0478 14th Feb to 16th Feb
U11/13/14/16/19 Border Closed First Round - East London - Sue Penhall 082 491 5756 16th Feb to 16th Feb
St Francis Bay Invitation Paul Atkinson 082 777 2456 20th Feb to 22nd Feb
U11/13/14/16/19 Easterns Closed Ranking Tournament - Boksburg Esta Lotter 071 682 0146 21st Feb to 23rd Feb
U11/13/14/16/19 Boland Junior Open - Corlia Vlok 083 640 3053 21st Feb to 23rd Feb
U11/13/14/16/19 Central Gauteng Open - Jennifer Sawyer (083 601 2098) 21st Feb to 23rd Feb
U11/13/14/16/19 North West Closed - Potchefstroom - Terry Niemack 084 667 6522 22nd Feb to 22nd Feb
Kloof Country Club Open 27th Feb to 1st Mar
U11/13/14/16/19 Bloemfontein Open SA Schools Qualifier - Margo Morgan 082 337 0478 28th Feb to 1st Mar
Northern Free State Closed - Frikkie Knoetze 082 807 9231 28th Feb to 1st Mar
North West Closed - Cara Fourie 083 296 0468 28th Feb to 1st Mar
All SACD Regions Closed Championships 28th Feb to 1st Mar
March
Name Where When
Wits Grand Prix - Njabulo Xulu njabulo.xulu@gmail.com 2nd Mar to 6th Mar
SA Masters Closed - Ian Paterson 082 555 6248 5th Mar to 8th Mar
Northerns PSA Closed Satellite - admin@northerns.co.za 6th Mar to 8th Mar
U14/16/19 Closing date for submission of entries for SA Schools Closed (You have to have played Bloem Open to enter SA Schools Closed) - Margo Morgan (boys), Sally White (girls) 8th Mar to 8th Mar
Crusader's Open 11th Mar to 15th Mar
U11/13/14/16/19 Central Gauteng Open Graded event - Jennifer Sawyer 083 601 2098 14th Mar to 15th Mar
U11/13/14/16/19 Border Closed Second Round - East London - Sue Penhall 082 491 5756 15th Mar to 15th Mar
U14/16/19 Balwin Properties SA Schools Closed Qualifier (by invitation through Regional Chairs) - Peter Furstenburg (boys 072 242 6281), Sue Penhall (girls 082 491 5756) 19th Mar to 22nd Mar
Klerksdorp PSA (Closed Satellite) - Stephan Aucamp 083 215 1705 Wayne McDonald 083 660 9244 27th Mar to 29th Mar
Londt Park PSA Open - carol@lpsquash.co.za 30th Mar to 4th Apr
Registration/renewal Squash SA membership for 2019 (senior and masters players) with Squash SA for league and tournaments www.sportyhq.com 31st Mar to 31st Mar
April
Name Where When
Gillitts Open - Nola Faber nola@kznsquash.co.za 1st Apr to 5th Apr
U11/13/14/16/19 Eastern Dunlop Open - Boksburg - Esta Lotter 071 682 0146 3rd Apr to 5th Apr
U11 & U13 Pointline Western Province Youth Squash Open - Bishops and Herschel - Jenny Cresswell 082 928 6112 3rd Apr to 5th Apr
U14, U16 & U19 - Pointline Western Province Youth Squash Open - WPCC and VOB - Peter Furstenburg 072 242 6281 3rd Apr to 5th Apr
U11/13/14/16/19 (age groups tbc) Free State Closed Bloemfontein - Margo Morgan 082 337 0478 3rd Apr to 5th Apr
NSA Satellite 1 - Blaar Coetzee / Gerda Dreyer admin@northerns.co.za 3rd Apr to 5th Apr
U11/13/14/16/19 Border Closed Third Round - East London - Sue Penhall 082 491 5756 12th Apr to 12th Apr
West Rand Open PSA Open Challenger 5 - Pieter Greuning info@westernrackets.co.za 011 760 1199 15th Apr to 19th Apr
U11/13/14/16/19 Northerns Open Graded - Pretoria - NJSA njsa@northerns.co.za 17th Apr to 19th Apr
Madibaz Squash Open - Theresa & Jason le Roux jason.leroux@mandela.ac.za 083 785 7575 17th Apr to 19th Apr
Joburg Open PSA Challenger 5 - Craig v/d Wath 011 646 2051 20th Apr to 25th Apr
WPYS Top Schools (school's teams) 22nd and 29th April - Bishops - Peter Furstenburg 072 242 6281 22nd Apr to 22nd Apr
U13/14/16/19 Margery Taylor SA Country Schools Festival - Bloemfontein - Margo Morgan 082 337 0478 24th Apr to 27th Apr
Brotherton Cup 20th and 12th Gerry Brink (Men's, Women's, Mixed Doubles) keith@sportatbackwardpoint.co.za 24th Apr to 27th Apr
Western Province Keith Grainger UCT Memorial PSA Men's Challenger 5, PSA women's Closed Satellite - Kerr Rogers 082 802 8090 27th Apr to 1st May
WPYS Top Schools (schools' teams) 22nd and 29th April - Peter Furstenburg 072 242 6281 29th Apr to 29th Apr
May
Name Where When
All Provincial Closed (Jarvis/Kaplan Provinces) 2nd May to 16th May
SACD Festival Tournament Championship - Michael Ward 079 874 3066 6th May to 9th May
Standard Bank Central Gauteng Closed - Jennifer Sawyer 083 601 2098 8th May to 10th May
U11/13/14/16/19 Northern Gauteng Closed - Pretoria - NJSA njsa@northerns.co.za 8th May to 10th May
U14/16/19 (IPT Teams) Western Province Closed Tournament - Peter Furstenburg 072 242 6281 14th May to 17th May
U11 & U13 (IPT Teams) Western Province Closed Tournament - Bishops - Jenny Cresswell 082 928 6112 14th May to 17th May
SA IPT Masters (Pietermaritzburg) - Ian Paterson 082 555 6248 14th May to 18th May
SA Schools Squash Executive Meeting (National executive) - Johannesburg - Grant Norton 083 455 5524 15th May to 17th May
U11/13/14/16/19 Central Gauteng Top Schools - Jennifer Sawyer 083 601 2098 29th May to 31st May
June
Name Where When
PE Crusaders Open PSA Closed Satellite - martin@kingrec.co.za 2nd Jun to 6th Jun
Westville Country Club Open - nola faber nola@kznsquash.co.za 3rd Jun to 7th Jun
Final date for submission of Top Schools entries (High Schools) - Sally White 079 695 6702 8th Jun to 8th Jun
U19 SA Schools IPT - Paarl - Nickie Vlok 082 562 7585 13th Jun to 17th Jun
U16 SA Schools IPT - East London - Sue Penhall - 082 491 5756 13th Jun to 17th Jun
U14 Castle/Wills SA Schools IPT - Potchefstroom - Marius Potgieter 079 881 8332 13th Jun to 16th Jun
U13 Sally White SA Schools IPT - Port Elizabeth - Estelle Thiel 084 755 5100 13th Jun to 17th Jun
U11 Angela Difford Festival - George - Maryna Jonck 083 388 8797 13th Jun to 16th Jun
Growthpoint IPT - East London - Squash SA Liz Addison 011 442 8056 21st Jun to 26th Jun
Growthpoint IPT (61st edition) Senior - East London - Squash SA 011 442 8056 27th Jun to 3rd Jul
USSA (tertiary) - Rhodes Kerr Rogers 082 802 8090 28th Jun to 4th Jul
Walmer Open - heatherkaschula@webmail.co.za 082 424 3002 29th Jun to 3rd Jul
July
Name Where When
SA Nationals - Pretoria Country Club & Brooklyn Mall - Squash SA Liz Addison 011 442 8056 4th Jul to 10th Jul
USSA (tertiary) - Rhodes 6th Jul to 10th Jul
Western Province Master's Open Penny Cobbledick 021 674 6717 10th Jul to 12th Jul
Squash SA National Convention AGM 11th Jul to 11th Jul
Western Province Master's Open Penny Cobbledick 021 674 6717 17th Jul to 18th Jul
World University Squash - Shanghai, China 17th Jul to 23rd Jul
U19 girls Junior Women's Individual World Championships - Gold Coast, Australia - Squash SA Liz Addison 011 442 8056 19th Jul to 24th Jul
U19 boys Junior Men's Individual World Championships - Gold Coast, Australia - Squash SA Liz Addison 011 442 8056 19th Jul to 24th Jul
U19 boys Junior Men's Team World Championships (4 boys) - Gold Coast, Australia - Squash SA Liz Addison 011 442 8056 25th Jul to 29th Jul
Test Match Cape Town - Liz Addison Squash SA 011 442 8056 25th Jul to 25th Jul
Growthpoint SA Open - V & A Waterfront, Cape Town - Liz Addison Squash SA 011 442 8056 27th Jul to 31st Jul
U11/13/14/16/19 Alan Stapleton Eastern Province Open - Port Elizabeth - Verity Loftie-Eaton 083 366 4329 31st Jul to 2nd Aug
African Junior Squash Open - Kerr Rogers 082 802 8090 31st Jul to 2nd Aug
Joburg Masters Closed Doubles - Jennifer Sawyer 083 601 2098 31st Jul to 2nd Aug
Goldfields Invitational IPT - Welkom - Frikkie Knoetze 082 807 9231 31st Jul to 2nd Aug
August
Name Where When
Top Schools (school' teams / high schools only) - Epworth, Pietermaritzburg Sally White 079 695 6702 7th Aug to 10th Aug
U11/13/15/17/19 Strand Junior Open - Kobus Lotter 082 856 0311 7th Aug to 10th Aug
Chiltern Open - nola@kznsquash.co.za 12th Aug to 16th Aug
SA Schools Super Series (tba but by invitation) - Durban - Calvin Deutschmann 082 804 4316 13th Aug to 14th Aug
U11/13/15/17/19 Prince SA Junior Open - Craig van der Wath (082 566 9999) craig@parkviewsquash.co.za JOHANNESBURG 14th Aug to 16th Aug
SA Schools Test Series (by invitation) (1st Leg) - Johannesburg - Calvin Deutschmann 082 804 4316 16th Aug to 18th Aug
SA Schools Squash Executive Meeting (National executive) - Cape Town - Peter Furstenburg 072 242 6281 20th Aug to 21st Aug
SA Schools Test Series (by invitation) (2nd Leg) - Cape Town - Calvin Deutschmann 082 804 4316 21st Aug to 23rd Aug
SA Schools Squash National Convention (Regional chairs) - Cape Town - Peter Furstenburg 072 242 6281 22nd Aug to 22nd Aug
World Masters Squash Championships, Wroclaw, Poland - Ian Paterson 082 555 6248 23rd Aug to 29th Aug
September
Name Where When
U11/13/14/16/19 (as for 2019) - Southern Free State Pre-season Closed - Bloemfontein - Margo Morgan 082 337 478 4th Sep to 6th Sep
U11/13/14/16/19 Eastern Gauteng Open - Boksburg - Esta Lotter 071 682 146 4th Sep to 6th Sep
Dave Short Invitational - Pietermaritzburg - Rennisha Larkin info@midlandssquash.co.za 4th Sep to 6th Sep
U11/13/14/16/19 Northern Gauteng Pre-season Open - Pretoria - NJSA njsa@northerns.co.za 11th Sep to 13th Sep
SA Schools U13 Academy (3 boys & 3 girls per region U13 and/or U12) - TUKS HPC, Pretoria - Liz Mackenzie 082 421 1346 18th Sep to 21st Sep
Ironman 4X4 Grand Prix Closed Satellite - Craig v/d Wath 082 566 9999 craig@parkviewsquash.co.za 18th Sep to 20th Sep
U11 & U13 Central Gauteng Fun Tournament - Jennifer Sawyer (083 601 2098) 19th Sep to 19th Sep
U11/13/14/16/19 Paarl Junior Open - Corlia Vlok 083 640 3053 25th Sep to 27th Sep
October
Name Where When
Stay to Play Doubles Squash Tournament - Salt Rock - Neil Isaacs dr.isaacs@ballitomedical.co.za 082 465 2681 2nd Oct to 4th Oct
WPYS Stayer's Festival (Schools teams by invitation only) - Sue Penhall 082 491 5756 8th Oct to 11th Oct
U11/13/14/16/19 Central Gauteng start-of-season Event - Jennifer Sawyer (083 601 2098) 9th Oct to 11th Oct
Mielieland - Cara Fourie carawilloughby@yahoo.com 9th Oct to 11th Oct
U11/13/14/16/19 Border Pre-season Closed - East London - Sue Penhall 082 491 5756 11th Oct to 11th Oct
GPCE Grand Prix PSA Closed Satellite - Craig v/d Wath (082 566 9999) craig@parkviewsquash.co.za 30th Oct to 1st Nov
November
Name Where When
SA Master''s IPT Doubles - Port Elizabeth - Ian Paterson 082 555 6248 5th Nov to 8th Nov
Sanctioned Leagues
Blitz League Squash (Singles)
Border 2019 League Squash (Singles)
Central Gauteng League 2018 Squash (Singles)
Dolphin Coast Squash League Squash (Singles)
Growthpoint Interprovincial 2017 Men's ABCD and Ladies AB Squash (Singles)
Growthpoint Interprovincial 2018 Mens A,B and Ladies A Squash (Singles)
Highway Summer League Squash (Singles)
KZN Squash League Squash (Singles)
Limpopo Winter League Squash (Singles)
Northerns Squash Association League Squash (Singles)
Red League Squash (Singles)
SACD 2017 Tournament Squash (Singles)
SACD 2019 Tournament Squash (Singles)
SWD Liga Squash (Singles)
Vaal Triangle Winter League Squash (Singles)
Western Province League Squash (Singles)