Print

ESC Open 2018 C Grade 7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 Andrew HOOD Callum NEILL 11-8, 11-7, 14-12 Sam CANTLE Youssef SHANAB 7-11, 10-12, 9-11 Chris MCCUTCHEON Colin GRANT 9-11, 2-11, 8-11 Jason MILLER James RICHES 9-11, 3-11, 6-11 (25m) Paul KERSLEY Mike HEGARTY 8-11, 11-6, 16-14, 11-8 Simon BROATCH Elliot CREAK 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-13, 11-5 Philip MCWILLIAMS Elspeth YOUNG 11-3, 11-3, 12-10 Calum STOUT Ewan STEWART 7-11, 5-11, 10-12 Andrew HOOD Calum STOUT 11-9, 11-3, 11-8 Sam CANTLE Philip MCWILLIAMS 11-8, 11-1, 11-8 (24m) Colin GRANT Simon BROATCH (Ret.) 5-11, 7-11, 11-13 (23m) James RICHES Mike HEGARTY 11-9, 12-10, 11-7 Ewan STEWART Callum NEILL 9-11, 10-12, 11-6, 15-13, 11-5 Elspeth YOUNG Youssef SHANAB 7-11, 8-11, 7-11 David COUTTS Chris MCCUTCHEON 10-12, 5-11, 9-11 (17m) Paul KERSLEY Jason MILLER 11-8, 11-8, 11-1 Calum STOUT Mike HEGARTY 3-11, 8-11, 8-11 Sam CANTLE Colin GRANT 11-8, 9-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-7 (32m) James RICHES Andrew HOOD A20 [6] BYE [7] Philip MCWILLIAMS 10-12, 3-11, 11-2, 11-7, 8-11 Ewan STEWART Jason MILLER Walkover Elspeth YOUNG Chris MCCUTCHEON Walkover Paul KERSLEY Callum NEILL 2-11, 3-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11 David COUTTS Youssef SHANAB 11-9, 2-11, 5-11, 4-11 Calum STOUT Colin GRANT 11-8, 11-4, 2-11, 11-7 Sam CANTLE Mike HEGARTY 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-9 James RICHES Philip MCWILLIAMS A28 [7] BYE [8] Andrew HOOD 12-10, 4-11, 11-4, 12-14, 11-6 Jason MILLER Elspeth YOUNG A30 [11] BYE [12] Ewan STEWART 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 7-11 (33m) Paul KERSLEY Youssef SHANAB A32 [15] David COUTTS [16] BYE Colin GRANT Calum STOUT Sam CANTLE Mike HEGARTY James RICHES Philip MCWILLIAMS Andrew HOOD [8] Jason MILLER Elspeth YOUNG Ewan STEWART [12] Youssef SHANAB Paul KERSLEY David COUTTS [16]
Direct Acceptance
Seed Name Nationality Club Alternate Replaced
[1] Andrew Hood No -
[2] Sam Cantle No -
[3] Chris McCutcheon No -
[4] Jason Miller GB No -
[5] Paul Kersley Edinburgh Sports Club No -
[6] Simon Broatch No -
[7] Philip McWilliams No -
[8] Calum Stout XS Heriot-Watt University Squash Club No -
[9] Ewan Stewart Bell's Sports Centre No -
[10] Elspeth Young XS Aberdeen Squash & Racketball Club No -
[11] David Coutts FJ Watsonian Squash Rackets Club Yes Elliot Creak
[12] Mike Hegarty Aberdeen Squash & Racketball Club No -
[13] James Riches Edinburgh Sports Club No -
[14] Colin Grant XS Watsonian Squash Rackets Club No -
[15] Youssef Shanab EG Edinburgh University Squash Club No -
[16] Callum Neill Dumfries Squash and Racketball Club No -
Withdrawn (On-time)
Seed Name Nationality Club Alternate Replaced
[11] Elliot Creak No -
Date / Time Position ID Location Player 1 Player 2 Result
1517002200
2018-01-26 9:30pm
A1 ESC - Court 3
Andrew Hood [1]
Callum Neill [16]
7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-7
1517000400
2018-01-26 9:00pm
A2 ESC - Court 6
Sam Cantle [2]
Youssef Shanab [15]
11-8, 11-7, 14-12
1517004000
2018-01-26 10:00pm
A3 ESC - Court 1
Chris McCutcheon [3]
Colin Grant [14]
7-11, 10-12, 9-11
1517002800
2018-01-26 9:40pm
A4 ESC - Court 2
Jason Miller [4]
James Riches [13]
9-11, 2-11, 8-11
1516978800
2018-01-26 3:00pm
A5 ESC - Court 3
Paul Kersley [5]
Mike Hegarty [12]
9-11, 3-11, 6-11
1517002800
2018-01-26 9:40pm
A6 ESC - Court 4
Simon Broatch [6]
Elliot Creak [11]
8-11, 11-6, 16-14, 11-8
1517004000
2018-01-26 10:00pm
A7 ESC - Court 3
Philip McWilliams [7]
Elspeth Young [10]
11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-13, 11-5
1517002800
2018-01-26 9:40pm
A8 ESC - Court 6
Calum Stout [8]
Ewan Stewart [9]
11-3, 11-3, 12-10
1517060400
2018-01-27 1:40pm
A9 ESC - Court 3
Andrew Hood [1]
Calum Stout [8]
7-11, 5-11, 10-12
1517060400
2018-01-27 1:40pm
A10 ESC - Court 4
Sam Cantle [2]
Philip McWilliams [7]
11-9, 11-3, 11-8
1517062800
2018-01-27 2:20pm
A11 ESC - Court 5
Colin Grant [14]
Simon Broatch [6]
(Ret.)
11-8, 11-1, 11-8
Retired
1517060400
2018-01-27 1:40pm
A12 ESC - Court 6
James Riches [13]
Mike Hegarty [12]
5-11, 7-11, 11-13
1517065200
2018-01-27 3:00pm
A13 ESC - Court 1
Ewan Stewart [9]
Callum Neill [16]
11-9, 12-10, 11-7
1517062800
2018-01-27 2:20pm
A14 ESC - Court 2
Elspeth Young [10]
Youssef Shanab [15]
9-11, 10-12, 11-6, 15-13, 11-5
1517062800
2018-01-27 2:20pm
A15 ESC - Court 3
David Coutts [11]
Chris McCutcheon [3]
7-11, 8-11, 7-11
1517062800
2018-01-27 2:20pm
A16 ESC - Court 4
Paul Kersley [5]
Jason Miller [4]
10-12, 5-11, 9-11
1517079600
2018-01-27 7:00pm
A17 ESC - Court 2
Calum Stout [8]
Mike Hegarty [12]
11-8, 11-8, 11-1
1517084400
2018-01-27 8:20pm
A18 ESC - Court 2
Sam Cantle [2]
Colin Grant [14]
3-11, 8-11, 8-11
1517082000
2018-01-27 7:40pm
A19 ESC - Court 3
James Riches [13]
Andrew Hood [1]
11-8, 9-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-7
1517084400
2018-01-27 8:20pm
A21 ESC - Court 3
Ewan Stewart [9]
Jason Miller [4]
10-12, 3-11, 11-2, 11-7, 8-11
N/A A22 ESC - Court 6
Elspeth Young [10]
Chris McCutcheon [3]
(Did not play)
Walkover
N/A A23 ESC - Court 4
Paul Kersley [5]
Callum Neill [16]
(Did not play)
Walkover
1517084400
2018-01-27 8:20pm
A24 ESC - Court 5
David Coutts [11]
Youssef Shanab [15]
2-11, 3-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11
1517145600
2018-01-28 1:20pm
A25 ESC - Court 1
Calum Stout [8]
Colin Grant [14]
11-9, 2-11, 5-11, 4-11
1517145600
2018-01-28 1:20pm
A26 ESC - Court 2
Sam Cantle [2]
Mike Hegarty [12]
11-8, 11-4, 2-11, 11-7
1517145600
2018-01-28 1:20pm
A27 ESC - Court 3
James Riches [13]
Philip McWilliams [7]
7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-9
1517145600
2018-01-28 1:20pm
A29 ESC - Court 5
Jason Miller [4]
Elspeth Young [10]
12-10, 4-11, 11-4, 12-14, 11-6
1517143200
2018-01-28 12:40pm
A31 ESC - Court 5
Paul Kersley [5]
Youssef Shanab [15]
8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 7-11